PENAL CODE SECTION 830.8
[…] California Penal Code 830.8 requires that BLM and USFS rangers have "written consent of the sheriff". Note that there are four "circumstances" where Feds may "exercise the powers of arrest", but those four "circumstances" are further qualified by the last paragraph of section 830.8(a) which begins "This subdivision does not apply..."
Below is the full text of sec. 830.8 (a). In my previous post I did not include the four "circumstances" as a way to emphasis "These officers have no authority to enforce California statutes without the written consent of the sheriff".
PENAL CODE SECTION 830.8
830.8. (a) Federal criminal investigators and law enforcement
officers are not California peace officers, but may exercise the
powers of arrest of a peace officer in any of the following
circumstances:
(1) Any circumstances specified in Section 836 or Section 5150 of